Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

Beyond Care is committed to ensuring that privacy and confidentiality are protected is central to Beyond Care’s operations.

The Australian Privacy Principles set minimum standards covering the legitimate use of personal information. Beyond Care is committed to complying with those Principles.

In brief, Beyond Care only collects personal information:

  • which is necessary for the lawful provision of services to members in accordance with Beyond Care’s Exit Policies;
  • which is given voluntarily; and
  • which will be stored securely on Beyond Care’s internal databases.

When in possession or control of a record containing personal information, Beyond Care will ensure that:

  • the record is protected against loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclose, by such steps as it is reasonable in the circumstances to take;
  • if it is necessary for that record to be given to a person in connection with the provision of a service to Beyond Care, everything reasonable will be done to prevent unauthorised use or disclosure of that record.

Beyond Care will not disclose such personal information to a third party:

  • without the individual’s consent; or
  • unless that disclosure is required or authorised by or under law.

Under no circumstances will Beyond Care sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing personal information about employees or participants.

All employees and participants of Beyond Care have the right of access to all records containing personal information about them.

All inquiries or complaints about privacy should be directed to:

Company Director

PO Box 421

Blacktown NSW  2148

P: (02) 8678 0345

Email: admin@beyondcare.com.au

This statement has been prepared in accordance with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth).

Translate »